Security and privacy policy

According to the provisions of the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, we provide you with the following information.

Personal data 

Your personal data are processed by Brussels Airlines N.V., with registered office at 1050 Brussels (Belgium), Jaargetijdenlaan 100-102 B30, RPR/RPM Brussels (company number 0445692234) in its capacity of data controller of your personal data.


The processing of your personal data is performed to provide you with the services for which you have registered with us (e.g. to receive news updates on Brussels Airlines and partner products and services via e-mail, to process your requests for information and/or comments on our products and services, and for the processing, confirmation and management of web bookings, including for fraud control and fare upgrade programs.


In addition to information connected with services for which you have subscribed, we may contact you with other information and about other products and services of Brussels Airlines which may be of interest to you, and with information about ‘Miles & More’, the frequent flyer program of Brussels Airlines.
Brussels Airlines will use your personal data only for the purposes indicated above.


Subject to the above and except to the extent that communications of personal data to companies whose intervention as data processors, acting on behalf and under the sole control of Brussels Airlines, is required to accomplish the purposes indicated above, Brussels Airlines will not disclose, sell, rent or exchange such personal data to any other organization or entity, unless you are first notified and expressly agreed with it, or as otherwise required by law.


Since our company operates globally, you agree that that your personal data may be transferred to locations outside the European Economic Area, including to countries that do not offer an adequate level of protection, such as the US. We will make all efforts to protect your personal data during such transfers including, where appropriate, the use of EC Model Clauses.


We draw your attention to the fact that you have the right to access and restrict your data and, where appropriate, request rectification of any erroneous data relating to you. You may furthermore, at any moment, object by means of a simple request and free of charge, to the future processing of personal data relating to you for the purpose of direct marketing. These rights may be exercised by sending an e-mail regarding any questions you may have to the abovementioned address.

Our Website contains links to other websites not owned or operated by Brussels Airlines. Please be aware that Brussels Airlines is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites and that this Privacy Policy applies solely to data collected by our Website. 
 

Cookies and action tags 

We also collect non-personally identifiable information passively using “cookies” and “action tags”.

 
"Cookies" are small text files that are placed on your computer in order to identify your web browser and the activities of your computer on our Website and other websites.
"Action tags," also known as web beacons or gif tags, are a web technology used to help track website usage information, such as how many times a specific page has been viewed.   Action tags are invisible to you, and any portion of our Website, including advertisements, or email sent on our behalf, may contain action tags.

 
We may use cookies for different purposes, for instance to create your personal mybrusselsairlines travel profile, to log you in, to remember your username and password so you will not have to re-enter it each time, and to manage your bookings on our Website. We also use cookies to remember your country of residence and preferred airport preferences.

 
Further, we may use analytics cookies and action tags to allow us to statistically and anonymously monitor how you are using our Website (e.g. which pages you find useful and which you do not) and to identify which pages are being visited most frequently. By using analytics cookies and action tags together, we are able to gain valuable information to improve our Website and our online offerings and measure the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns by determining the popularity of certain content. 

Finally, we may engage selected third parties who place cookies to show you advertisements for ancillary services including, but not limited to hotel accommodation on other websites based on flight destinations booked on our Website. We may also select and use from time to time different third parties to track website usage through action tags on our Website. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, you may reset your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally if you prefer. Most browsers offer instructions on how to do so in the "Help" section of the toolbar. While you are not required to accept our cookies to access our Website, if you reject cookies, certain offerings, features, or resources of our Website may not work properly and you may experience some loss of convenience or functionality.

Please note that advertisers and other third parties may also use their own cookies or action tags when you click on their advertisement or link to their website or service, on or from our Website.  This Privacy Policy does not govern the use of cookies or action tags by such third-party websites or providers of third-party advertising. 
 

Security 

To ensure secure online payment and security where personal data is involved, the Website uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology.
A secure connection is shown by a closed lock in the bottom left (Netscape) or right (Internet Explorer) corner of your browser window. For further information, please consult your browser’s security specifications.
If your browser is equipped with SSL (i.e. Netscape 2.0 and higher or Internet Explorer 3.0 and higher), your transaction will automatically be secured.

Last update: November 2013

Close